SPEC 70230

300V SJTW Cord with Black Jacket 105°C

300 Volt, 105°C Flexible Cord. Heat and Moisture PVC Insulation and Heat and Moisture and Flexible PVC Jacket. Approved for Outdoor use. Rated UL VW-1 and CSA FT1, FT2 Flame Resistant.

...

Construction:

  1. Conductor:Class K or Class M, Flexible stranded bare copper per ASTM B3 and B174
  2. Insulation:Heat and moisture resistant colored PVC (other color options available)
  3. Jacket:Black PVC (Other colors available upon request)

Applications and Features:

Southwire Type SJTW Flexible Cords UL/ CSA listed are permitted for use as specified by Article 400 and related articles of the 2017 National Electrical Code. The cable is water and weather resistant, designed for small power tools, motors, and temporary electrical power and lighting installations for construction sites. The insulated conductors are cabled together without fillers. A tissue paper separator is helically applied over the cabled assembly to facilitate overall jacket removal.

Specifications:

  • ASTM B3 Standard Specification for Soft or Annealed Copper Wire
  • ASTM B174 Standard Specification for Bunch-Stranded Copper
  • UL 62 Flexible Cords and Cables
  • CSA C22.2 No. 49 Flexible Cords and Cables
  • Sample Print Legend:

    SOUTHWIRE® {UL} VW-1 E46194 SJTW X/C XX AWG (X.XX{mm2}) 105{D}C DRY 60{D}C WATER RESISTANT 300V {CSA} FT1,FT2 LL90458

    Packaging:

    Standard lengths: 250', 500' and 1,000' reels. Other lengths available upon request.
    Table 1 – Weights and Measurements
    Cond. SizeCond. NumberCond. StrandsInsul. ThicknessJacket ThicknessApprox. ODApprox. WeightAmpacity *
    AWG/KcmilCount# x AWGmilmilinchlb/1000ftAmp
    18216/3030300.34610
    18316/3030300.315510
    18416/3030300.34707
    16226/3030300.325813
    16326/3030300.336813
    14241/3030300.347218
    14341/3030300.378818
    14441/3030300.411315
    14541/3030300.4715115
    12265/3030300.4211025
    12365/3030450.4513925
    12465/3030450.4816720

    All dimensions are nominal and subject to normal manufacturing tolerances

    ◊ Cable marked with this symbol is a standard stock item

    * Ampacities are based on TABLE 400.5(A)of the 2017 National Electrical Code and CEC Table 12.

    Table 2 – Weights and Measurements (Metric)
    Cond. SizeCond. NumberCond. StrandsInsul. ThicknessJacket ThicknessApprox. ODApprox. WeightAmpacity *
    AWG/KcmilCount# x AWGmmmmmmkg/kmAmp
    18216/300.760.767.626810
    18316/300.760.767.878210
    18416/300.760.768.641047
    16226/300.760.768.138613
    16326/300.760.768.3810113
    14241/300.760.768.6410718
    14341/300.760.769.4013118
    14441/300.760.7610.1616815
    14541/300.760.7611.9422515
    12265/300.760.7610.6716425
    12365/300.761.1411.4320725
    12465/300.761.1412.1924920

    Color Code and Stock Numbers

    ColorNumber of ConductorsSize
    18161412
    BLK, WHT2556595
    BLK, WHT, GRN3566328558533558358571238
    BLK, WHT, GRN/YLW3564564
    BLK, WHT, RED, GRN4557966
    BLK, WHT, RED, GRN/YLW4564436559331
    BLK, WHT, RED, ORG, GRN5565338

    Revision: 1.0.00M