SPEC 70236

300V SJTOW Cord with Black Jacket 105°C NF

300 Volt, 105°C Flexible Cord. Heat and Moisture PVC Insulation and Heat, Moisture, Oil Resistant and Flexible PVC Jacket. Approved for Outdoor use. Rated UL VW-1 and CSA FT1, FT2 Flame Resistant.

...

Construction:

  1. Conductor:Class K, Flexible stranded bare copper per ASTM B3 and B174
  2. Insulation:Heat and moisture resistant colored PVC (other color options available)
  3. Jacket:Black PVC (Other colors available upon request)

Applications and Features:

Southwire Type SJTOW Flexible Cords are permitted for use as specified by Article 400 and related articles of the 2017 National Electric Code. Some typical applications for Type SJTOW Cord include, but are not limited to: Wiring for industrial machinery such as washing machines and other large appliances, heavy-duty portable tools, motors and temporary electrical.

Specifications:

  • ASTM B3 Standard Specification for Soft or Annealed Copper Wire
  • ASTM B174 Standard Specification for Bunch-Stranded Copper
  • UL 62 Flexible Cords and Cables
  • CSA C22.2 No. 49 Flexible Cords and Cables
  • Sample Print Legend:

    SOUTHWIRE® {UL} VW-1 E46194 SJTOW X/C XX AWG (X.XX{mm2}) 105{D}C DRY 60{D}C WATER RESISTANT 300V {CSA} FT1,FT2 LL90458

    Packaging:

    Standard lengths: 250', 500' and 1,000' reels. Other lengths available upon request.
    Table 1 – Weights and Measurements
    Cond. SizeCond. NumberCond. StrandsInsul. ThicknessJacket ThicknessApprox. ODApprox. WeightAmpacity *
    AWG/KcmilCount# x AWGmilmilinchlb/1000ftAmp
    18216/3030300.3004610
    18316/3030300.3155510
    18416/3030300.345707
    18616/3030300.4201067
    16226/3030300.3205813
    16326/3030300.3306813
    14241/3030300.3407218
    14341/3030300.3538818
    14441/3030300.40511315
    14541/3030300.47315115
    12265/3030300.42011025
    12365/3030450.45013925
    12465/3030450.48016720
    12565/3030450.53020820

    All dimensions are nominal and subject to normal manufacturing tolerances

    ◊ Cable marked with this symbol is a standard stock item

    * Ampacities are based on TABLE 400.5(A)of the 2017 National Electrical Code and CEC Table 12.

    Table 2 – Weights and Measurements (Metric)
    Cond. SizeCond. NumberCond. StrandsInsul. ThicknessJacket ThicknessApprox. ODApprox. WeightAmpacity *
    AWG/KcmilCount# x AWGmmmmmmkg/kmAmp
    18216/300.760.767.626810
    18316/300.760.768.008210
    18416/300.760.768.761047
    18616/300.760.7610.671587
    16226/300.760.768.138613
    16326/300.760.768.3810113
    14241/300.760.768.6410718
    14341/300.760.768.9713118
    14441/300.760.7610.2916815
    14541/300.760.7612.0122515
    12265/300.760.7610.6716425
    12365/300.761.1411.4320725
    12465/300.761.1412.1924920
    12565/300.761.1413.4631020

    Color Code and Stock Numbers

    ColorNumber of ConductorsSize
    18161412
    BLK, WHT, GRN3563135640728564599
    BLK, WHT, GRN/YLW3564725
    BLK, WHT, RED, GRN4566764564734
    BLK, WHT, RED, GRN/YLW4599103
    BLK, WHT, RED, ORG, GRN5564717679942
    BLK, WHT, RED, ORG, BLU, GRN6679875

    Revision: 1.0.00M