SPEC 70242

300V SJTOOW Cord with Jacket 105°C

300 Volt, 105°C Flexible Cord. Heat, Moisture, and Oil Resistant PVC Insulation and Heat, Moisture, Oil Resistant, and Flexible PVC Jacket. Approved for Outdoor use. Rated UL VW-1 and CSA FT1, FT2 Flame Resistant.

...

Construction:

  1. Conductor:Class K, Flexible stranded bare copper per ASTM B3 and B174
  2. Insulation:Heat, moisture, oil resistant colored PVC (other color options available)
  3. Fillers:Polypropylene fillers as necessary to make round
  4. Jacket:PVC (Other colors available upon request)

Applications and Features:

Southwire Type SJTOOW Flexible Cords are permitted for use as specified by Article 400 and related articles of the 2017 National Electric Code. Some typical applications for Type SJTOOW include, but are not limited to: Washing Machines and other large appliances, heavy-duty tools, motors and temporary electrical power and lighting installations for construction sites.

Specifications:

  • ASTM B3 Standard Specification for Soft or Annealed Copper Wire
  • ASTM B174 Standard Specification for Bunch-Stranded Copper
  • UL 62 Flexible Cords and Cables
  • CSA C22.2 No. 49 Flexible Cords and Cables
  • Federal Specification J-C-580B
  • Sample Print Legend:

    SOUTHWIRE® {UL} VW-1 E46194 SJTOOW X/C XX AWG (X.XX{mm2}) 105{D}C DRY 60{D}C WATER RESISTANT 300V {CSA} FT1,FT2 LL90458

    Packaging:

    Standard lengths: 250', 500' and 1,000' reels. Other lengths available upon request.
    Table 1 – Weights and Measurements
    Cond. SizeCond. NumberCond. StrandsInsul. ThicknessJacket ThicknessApprox. ODApprox. WeightAmpacity *
    AWG/KcmilCount# x AWGmilmilinchlb/1000ftAmp
    18216/3030300.2853610
    18316/3030300.3054710
    18416/3030300.330587
    16226/3030300.3104613
    16326/3030300.3306413
    16426/3030300.3658410
    14341/3030300.36510915
    14441/3030300.40013912
    14641/3030300.51518010
    12365/3030450.43523225
    12465/3030450.48015520
    103105/3045650.59623325
    All dimensions are nominal and subject to normal manufacturing tolerances
    ◊ Cable marked with this symbol is a standard stock item
    * Ampacities are based on TABLE 400.5(A)of the 2017 National Electrical Code and CEC Table 12.
    Table 2 – Weights and Measurements (Metric)
    Cond. SizeCond. NumberCond. StrandsInsul. ThicknessJacket ThicknessApprox. ODApprox. WeightAmpacity *
    AWG/KcmilCount# x AWGmmmmmmkg/kmAmp
    18216/300.760.767.245410
    18316/300.760.767.757010
    18416/300.760.768.38867
    16226/300.760.767.876813
    16326/300.760.768.389513
    16426/300.760.769.2712510
    14341/300.760.769.2716215
    14441/300.760.7610.1620712
    14641/300.760.7613.0826810
    12365/300.761.1411.0534525
    12465/300.761.1412.1923120
    103105/301.141.6515.1434725

    Color Code and Stock Numbers (Jacket Color)

    Color (Jacket Color)Number of ConductorsSize
    1816141210
    BLK, WHT (Black)2558058
    BLK, WHT (Orange)2570709
    BLK, WHT, GRN (Black)3558054558053
    BLK, WHT, GRN/Yellow (Black)3580806
    BLK, WHT, GRN (Yellow)3560691560692560694560695565687
    BLK, WHT, GRN (Gray)3560712560720560713558363
    BLK, WHT, RED, GRN (Black)4677226
    BLK, WHT, RED, GRN (Yellow)4560731560693
    BLK, WHT, RED, GRN (Gray)4560721
    RED, BLK, WHT, GRN, ORG, BLU (Black)6652994

    Revision: 3.0.00M